Our professional standards

Brisbane Orthodontics subscribes to the Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights. We also subscribe to the Code of Conduct of the National Board for Dental (and other) Registration.

Additionally, Brisbane Orthodontics has developed a Privacy policy to create another layer of protection for our patients and families.

Privacy Policy

  • In March 2014, the new Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) came into force replacing the National Privacy Principles and as such Brisbane Orthodontics will endeavour to comply with them through this privacy policy.
  • As a patient, personal information such as your name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, family members, occupation, school of attendance, and medical history will be collected.
  • Only information related to your orthodontic and dental care will be collected.
  • This information will be collected using our ‘patient information and medical history form’. Consent at collection will be obtained.
  • We will take reasonable steps to ensure that this information is accurate, up to date, and complete. If you or we feel this information is out of date, a new form can simply be filled in.
  • This information will be used by our orthodontists to plan and undertake your treatment. As well, it is for our practice staff to contact you for appointments, organise accounts and payments, and send other correspondence. We may also use part of your health information for research purposes in study groups or at seminars and lectures for the educational benefit of practitioners.
  • Brisbane Orthodontics will not disclose this information to third parties unless it forms part of your comprehensive dental care.
  • Very limited personal information may be released to overseas recipients as we use orthodontic technologies based overseas. We will ensure that these recipients do not breach the APPs or that they are bound by similar laws.
  • Access to your personal information is available upon request.
  • We may need to deny access to personal information in certain exceptional circumstances. In such cases we will provide written notice for the reasons for refusal.
  • If you wish to query or complain about any privacy issues please feel free to contact our practice manager. Anonymity can be requested.
  • This privacy policy will be available electronically on our website free of charge but can also be made available in hardcopy for anyone who asks.
  • If we receive unsolicited personal information that could not have been obtained had we solicited the information, we will as soon as practically possible but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information.
  • Brisbane Orthodontics has sufficient physical and electronic security to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss, modification, or unauthorized access.
  • If we no longer need your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy this information by using a paper shredder.
  • We will provide our patients with notification if our practices around privacy change via updating this policy on our website.
  • We have designated a privacy officer to ensure our practices comply with current Privacy Amendment Act 2012.

We hope you found this form informative and if you have any further questions please feel free to contact our friendly staff!

 

  • Australian Dental Association
  • Invisalign Diamond Elite Provider
  • Australia Society of Orthodontists
  • Accredited Dental Practice
  • Give a Smile